People v. Sudduth CA2/7
[…] Flowers (1971) 14 Cal.App.3d 1017, 1020.) Section 12022.53 authorizes “‘“substantially longer prison sentences” for “felons who use firearms in the commission of their crimes.”’” (People v. Palacios (2007) 41 Cal.4th 720, 725.) “Subdivision (b) provides a 10-year enhancement for using a firearm; subdivision (c) a 20-year enhancement for intentionally firing the gun; and subdivision (d) a 25-years-to-life enhancement for intentional discharge causing great bodily injury or death to someone other than an accomplice.” (Ibid.)5 The People sought 4 Section 1009 provides, “The court in which an action is pending may order or permit an amendment of an indictment, accusation or information, or the filing of an amended complaint, for any defect or insufficiency, at any stage of the proceedings. . . . The defendant shall be required to plead to such amendment or amended pleading forthwith, . . . and the trial or other proceeding shall continue as if the pleading had been originally filed as amended, unless the substantial rights of the defendant would be prejudiced thereby, in which event a reasonable postponement, not longer than the ends of justice require, may be granted.