COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Hyytinen contends that the U.C. C.' s four -year statute of limitations, codified in
Washington as RCW 62A.2- 725( 1), does not bar his contract claims against the City. In his
reply brief, Hyytinen argues for the first time that equitable tolling should extend the limitations
period. We hold that the U.C.C. limitation period plainly applies and bars Hyytinen' s .
contractual claims.
Washington' s enactment of the U.C. C. covers all " transactions in goods," RCW 62A.2-
102; that is " all things . . which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for
sale." RCW 62A.2 -105. The statute thus applies to BPD' s sale of the Escalade to Hyytinen.
8
No. 45117 -4 -I1
The U.C. C. statute of limitations provides that "[ a] n action for breach of any contract for
sale must be commenced within four years after ... the breach occurs, regardless of the
aggrieved party' s lack of knowledge of the breach." RCW 62A.2 -725. Hyytinen argues that this
limitations period applies only to the contract, defined as " the total legal obligation that results
from the parties' agreement," but not to the broader " agreement." Br. of Appellant at 25 -26. His