People v. Taylor CA6
[…] The court asked the jury which programs did not play and to send out the disks they wished to view. The jury sent out People’s exhibit No. 31, the interview of Jane II, exhibit No. 33, the interview of Jane I, exhibit No. 62, the recording of the first pretext telephone call and exhibit No. 63, the recording of the second pretext telephone call. 16 At the outset, we note that possession of child pornography is a crime. (Pen. Code, § 311.11, subd. (a).) Specifically, Penal Code section 311.11, subdivision (a) provides in part: “Every person who knowingly possesses or controls any matter, representation of information, data, or image, including, but not limited to, any film, filmstrip, photograph, negative, slide, photocopy, videotape, video laser disc, computer hardware, computer software, computer floppy disc, data storage media, CD–ROM, or computer-generated equipment or any other computer-generated image that contains or incorporates in any manner, any film or filmstrip, the production of which involves the use of a person under 18 years of age, knowing that the matter depicts a person under the 18 years of age personally engaging in or simulating sexual conduct, as defined in subdivision (d) of [Penal Code] Section 311.4, is guilty of a felony.” Further, possession of child pornography is a sexual offense as defined in section 1108, subdivision (d)(1).