Ernesto Alexander Hernandez v. State
[…] See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.37. Continuous sexual abuse of a young child, the offense for which appellant was tried, is contained in chapter 21 of the Penal Code. See Tex. Penal Code § 21.02. The relevant portion of article 38.37 that was in effect at the time of appellant’s trial provided the following: Notwithstanding Rules 404 and 405, Texas Rules of Criminal Evidence, evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts committed by the defendant against the child who is the victim of the alleged offense shall be admitted for its bearing on relevant matters, including: (1) the state of mind of the defendant and the child; and (2) the previous and subsequent relationship between the defendant and the child. See Act of May 29, 1995, 74th Leg. R.S., ch. 318, § 48, 1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 2734, 2748-49 (amended 2005, 2011, and 2013) (current version at Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.37)).