evidence was legally insufficient to support the judgment. Thomas v. State, 411 S.W.3d 685,
[…] authority in the municipality where the Defendant resided and had last registered
and provide the Defendant’s anticipated move date and the new address
2
anticipated not later than the seventh day before the anticipated move date as
required by the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure . . . .
As stated in our previous opinion,
A person commits the offense of failure to comply with registration requirements
if the person ‘is required to register and fails to comply with any requirement’ of
Chapter 62. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 62.102 (West 2006). Under article
62.055(a), “[i]f a person required to register under this chapter intends to change
address, . . . the person shall, not later than the seventh day before the intended
change, report in person to the local law enforcement authority designated as the
person’s primary registration authority by the department and to the . . . officer
supervising the person and provide the authority and the officer with the person’s
anticipated move date and new address.” TEX. CRIM. PROC. CODE ANN. art.
62.055(a) (West Supp. 2012) (emphasis added). Under the indictment, Thomas
was only charged with failing to comply with this specific requirement. The
indictment does not allege that Thomas failed to provide proof of his new address