Reese Public School Dist v. Reese Prof Supp Personnel Assn mea/nea
[…] The MERC’s legal rulings are not entitled to the same deference as are its factual findings. Branch Co Bd of Comm’rs v Int’l Union, United Auto, Aerospace & Agricultural Implement Workers of America, UAW, 260 Mich App 189, 192-193; 677 NW2d 333 (2003). A public employer, or an officer or agent of a public employer, is prohibited by statute from “[i]nterfer[ing] with, restrain[ing], or coerc[ing] public employees in the exercise of their rights guaranteed in section 9[,]” MCL 423.210(1)(a), or “[r]efusing to bargain collectively with the representatives of its public employees,” MCL 423.210(1)(e). However, collective bargaining does not cover all subjects that might arise between a public employer and its employees.