Reese Public School Dist v. Reese Prof Supp Personnel Assn mea/nea
[…] The MERC’s legal rulings are not entitled to the same deference as are its factual findings. Branch Co Bd of Comm’rs v Int’l Union, United Auto, Aerospace & Agricultural Implement Workers of America, UAW, 260 Mich App 189, 192-193; 677 NW2d 333 (2003). A public employer, or an officer or agent of a public employer, is prohibited by statute from “[i]nterfer[ing] with, restrain[ing], or coerc[ing] public employees in the exercise of their rights guaranteed in section 9[,]” MCL 423.210(1)(a), or “[r]efusing to bargain collectively with the representatives of its public employees,” MCL 423.210(1)(e). However, collective bargaining does not cover all subjects that might arise between a public employer and its employees. MCL 423.215(3)(f) provides that collective bargaining does not apply to: The decision of whether or not to contract with a third party for 1 or more noninstructional support services; or the procedures for obtaining the contract for noninstructional support services other than bidding described in this subdivision; or the identity of the third party; or the impact of the contract for noninstructional support services on individual employees or the bargaining unit. However, this subdivision applies only if the bargaining unit that is providing the noninstructional support services is given an opportunity to bid on the contract for the noninstructional support services on an equal basis as other bidders.