Pontiac School District v. Pontiac Education Association
[…] MCL 380.1248(2) provides: If a collective bargaining agreement is in effect for employees of a school district or intermediate school district as of the effective date of this section and if that collective bargaining agreement prevents compliance with subsection (1), then subsection (1) does not apply to that school district or intermediate school district until after the expiration of that collective bargaining agreement. Section 15(3) of the Public Employee Relations Act (“PERA”), MCL 423.215(3), provides that “[c]ollective bargaining between a public school employer and a bargaining representative of its employees shall not include” certain enumerated subjects. MCL 423.215(4) provides that “the matters described in subsection (3) are prohibited subjects of bargaining between a public school employer and a bargaining representative . . . and, for the purposes of this act, are within the sole authority of the public school employer to decide.” In 2011 PA 103, our Legislature amended MCL 423.215(3) to include additional prohibited subjects for collective bargaining, including the following subjects that are pertinent to this appeal: (j) Any decision made by the public school employer regarding the placement of teachers, or the impact