Pontiac School District v. Pontiac Education Association
[…] a sufficient factual basis for a finding that the distribution and gathering of student questionnaires constituted a mandatory subject of bargaining. 3 While the MERC focused primarily on the Association’s apparent alteration of their argument as to whether the student evaluations constituted part of the teacher evaluation process, it is apparent that during the pendency of these proceedings, both parties altered their arguments to conform to changes set forth in PERA. -6- The Association also argues that respondent was required to comply with the existing collective bargaining agreement. MCL 380.1248(1), a provision of the teacher tenure act, governs recall of staff following a reduction in staff. MCL 380.1248(2) provides: If a collective bargaining agreement is in effect for employees of a school district or intermediate school district as of the effective date of this section and if that collective bargaining agreement prevents compliance with subsection (1), then subsection (1) does not apply to that school district or intermediate school district until after the expiration of that collective bargaining agreement. Section 15(3) of the Public Employee Relations Act (“PERA”), MCL 423.215(3), provides that “[c]ollective bargaining between a public school employer and a bargaining representative of its employees shall not include” certain enumerated subjects.