State v. Wiley
[…] The trial court complied with this directive and issued a nunc pro tunc judgment entry on July 28, 2014. Consequently, the trial court’s July 28, 2014 judgment entry has rendered appellant’s first assignment of error moot. {¶12} Appellant’s first assignment of error is moot. {¶13} As appellant’s second assignment of error, she alleges: {¶14} “The Trial Court committed reversible and plain error in finding that Wiley was being lawfully arrested after finding that there was probable cause to arrest Wiley for disorderly conduct.” {¶15} Appellant was convicted for resisting arrest. R.C. 2921.33(A) states that “[n]o person, recklessly or by force, shall resist or interfere with a lawful arrest of the person or another.” On appeal, appellant maintains that she could not be found guilty of resisting arrest because her arrest for disorderly conduct was not a lawful arrest. {¶16} “‘In order to prove a lawful arrest, * * * the State must prove both “that there was a reasonable basis to believe that an offense was