PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] the FHB.
On May 28, 2010, the FHB, after an investigation,
determined that reasonable cause existed to believe that
Windsor Plaza had engaged in a “discriminatory housing
practice . . . in violation of . . . Code § 36-96.3(B)(ii).”
Pursuant to Code § 36-96.14, the FHB referred the charge to
the Attorney General on June 1, 2010.
On June 30, 2010, the Office of the Attorney General, on
behalf of the Commonwealth, filed a complaint against Windsor
Plaza in the Circuit Court of Arlington County. The complaint
alleged that Windsor Plaza had violated Code § 36-96.3(B)(ii)
by failing “to make reasonable accommodations in rules,
practices, policies, or services [that were] necessary to
afford [Fishel] equal opportunity to use and enjoy [his]
dwelling.”
On November 23, 2010, Fishel and his wife Eleanor
(collectively “Fishels”) moved to intervene in the
Commonwealth’s lawsuit pursuant to Code § 36-96.16(B). They