PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] raised by the Commonwealth in its complaint. Whether the
statute of limitations in Code § 36-96.18 applies to the
Fishels’ civil action filed pursuant to Code § 36-96.16
requires statutory interpretation, which is a question of law
that we review de novo. See Collelo, 283 Va. at 66, 727
S.E.2d at 59. “Statutes dealing with the same subject matter
must be read together so as to adhere to the legislative
intent underlying them and to permit them to operate together
without conflict.” McKinney v. Virginia Surgical Assocs.,
P.C., 284 Va. 455, 460, 732 S.E.2d 27, 29 (2012).
Code § 36-96.16(B) enables an “aggrieved person” to
intervene in the Commonwealth’s civil action: “Any aggrieved
person with respect to the issues to be determined in a civil
action [filed by the Attorney General after referral from the
FHB] may intervene as of right.” This subsection does not
set forth a specific limitations provision for claims made
33
through intervention by aggrieved persons. See Code § 36-
96.16(B).
However, Code § 36-96.18(A), which permits “aggrieved