PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] pursuant to Code § 36-96.16(A), which mandates,
Not later than thirty days after a charge is
referred by the [FHB] to the Attorney General under
§ 36-96.14, the Attorney General shall commence and
maintain a civil action seeking relief on behalf of
the complainant in the circuit court for the city,
county, or town in which the unlawful discriminatory
housing practice has occurred or is about to occur.
(Emphasis added.) Thus, after receiving a referral from the
FHB, the Commonwealth must “commence and maintain a civil
action.” Id.
On the other hand, under Code § 36-96.17, the
Commonwealth is given discretion in filing certain types of
fair housing claims. See Code §§ 36-96.17(B) (“Whenever the
Attorney General has reasonable cause to believe that any
person or group of persons is engaged in a pattern or
practice of resistance to the full enjoyment of any of the
rights granted by this chapter, or that any group of persons
has been denied any of the rights granted by this chapter and
such denial raises an issue of general public importance, the
Attorney General may commence a civil action in the
appropriate circuit court for appropriate relief.”) (emphasis
added); -96.17(C) (“In the event of a breach of a
conciliation agreement by a respondent, the [FHB] may
authorize a civil action by the Attorney General. The
24
Attorney General may commence a civil action in any
appropriate circuit court . . . .”) (emphasis added).