United States Court of Appeals
[…] City of Manchester, N.H., 992
F. Supp. 493, 498, 499 (D.N.H. 1997) (finding FHAA violation and
enjoining enforcement of a conflicting zoning code provision).
Thus, Astralis must regulate the use of common elements in
compliance with the FHAA's anti-discrimination policies, regardless
of local law.
This conclusion is buttressed by two additional
considerations. First, contrary to Astralis's importunings, the
-15-
language of the FHAA itself manifests a clear congressional intent
to vitiate the application of any state law that would permit
discrimination based on physical handicap. See 42 U.S.C. § 3615
(expressly commanding that "any law of a State . . . that purports
to require or permit any action that would be a discriminatory
housing practice under this subchapter shall to that extent be
invalid") (emphasis supplied). Second, adopting Astralis's view
would create a sinkhole that would swallow the general rule and
cripple the effectiveness of the FHAA. To say that private
agreements under a state's condominium statute are capable of