Walker v. State
[…] Id.; see also Jenkins v. State, 1 So. 3d 2 317, 320-21 (Fla. 3d DCA 2009) (“[T]he State . . . is required during its case in chief to present a prima facie case of guilt through the offer of competent substantial evidence on each element of the crime . . . failing which the accused is entitled to a judgment of acquittal . . . .”) (citations omitted). III. ANALYSIS Walker was charged with and convicted of criminal mischief, in violation of section 806.13(1)(b)2, Florida Statutes (2012), which provides as follows: (1)(a) A person commits the offense of criminal mischief if he or she willfully and maliciously injures or damages by any means any real or personal property belonging to another, including, but not limited to, the placement of graffiti thereon or other acts of vandalism thereto. (b)1. If the damage to such property is $200 or less, it is a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083. 2. If the damage to such property is greater than $200 but less than $1,000, it is a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083. (emphasis added). In M.H. v. State, 936 So. 2d 1, 3 (Fla. 3d DCA 2006), this Court held that criminal mischief is a general intent crime, and that “[w]hile malice does not require a specific intent to damage the property, malice cannot be presumed based upon a finding of property damage.”