MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions
[…] 2008 ME 62, ¶ 3, 945 A.2d 1217.
[¶17] The State advances two arguments in support of its position that the
statutory confidentiality afforded the Moran file by section 11 has not been waived.
The first is that the Attorney General was authorized to disclose the information in
the file to Wolfe because a Moran family member is not in the same category as
the public at large. That position is supported by the IIRIA, which became
11
effective shortly before the hearing.5 The FOAA and the IIRIA each protect from
disclosure records “designated confidential by statute.” 1 M.R.S. § 402(3)(A);
16 M.R.S. § 804(9). Because the Moran file is designated confidential by
section 11, the IIRIA declares that “[e]xcept as provided . . . [the] record . . . is
confidential and may not be disseminated by a Maine criminal justice agency to
any person or public or private entity.” 16 M.R.S. § 804. Without more, that
provision would prevent both Bowler and Wolfe from accessing the file.
[¶18] There is an exception, however, which provides that the IIRIA
does not preclude dissemination of intelligence and investigative