COMMONWEALTH vs. JOSE TORRES.
[…] the Attorney General subject to disclosure under rule 14 in
every criminal case. It also would require us to depart from
rule 14's instruction to make a practical determination about a
prosecutor's "possession, custody, or control" when determining
disclosure requirements. Moreover, we previously have declined
to hold that possession of documents by one government agency is
sufficient to require mandatory discovery, absent control by the
prosecutor or contribution by that agency to the prosecutor's
investigation. See Commonwealth v. Daye, 411 Mass. 719, 733
(1992) (no mandatory disclosure where Essex County "prosecutor
[did not have] access to the Boston police department files");
4 The defendant relies on G. L. c. 12, § 6 ("[The Attorney
General] shall consult with and advise district attorneys in
matters relating to their duties; and, if in his judgment the
public interest so requires, he shall assist them by attending
the grand jury in the examination of a case in which the accused
is charged with a capital crime, and appear for the commonwealth
in the trial of indictments for capital crimes. [The Attorney
General] shall also consult with and advise district attorneys
in all civil actions brought pursuant to [G. L. c. 258], and may
assist them in the defense of such actions"), and G. L. c. 12,
§ 27 ("District attorneys within their respective districts
shall appear for the commonwealth in the superior court in all
cases, criminal or civil, in which the commonwealth is a party
or interested, and in the hearing, in the supreme judicial