COMMONWEALTH vs. JOSE TORRES.
[…] General] shall consult with and advise district attorneys in
matters relating to their duties; and, if in his judgment the
public interest so requires, he shall assist them by attending
the grand jury in the examination of a case in which the accused
is charged with a capital crime, and appear for the commonwealth
in the trial of indictments for capital crimes. [The Attorney
General] shall also consult with and advise district attorneys
in all civil actions brought pursuant to [G. L. c. 258], and may
assist them in the defense of such actions"), and G. L. c. 12,
§ 27 ("District attorneys within their respective districts
shall appear for the commonwealth in the superior court in all
cases, criminal or civil, in which the commonwealth is a party
or interested, and in the hearing, in the supreme judicial
court, of all questions of law arising in the cases of which
they respectively have charge, shall aid the attorney general in
the duties required of him, and perform such of his duties as
are not required of him personally; but the attorney general,
when present, shall have the control of such cases. They may
interchange official duties").
15
Campbell, 378 Mass. at 702 (prosecutor not required to disclose
material held by Department of Corrections). We therefore
decline the defendant's invitation to depart from our well-
established practice with respect to determinations whether a