COMMONWEALTH vs. JOSE TORRES.
[…] cooperating witness in Hill, 432 Mass. at 715-716. In Hill, the
court concluded that the Commonwealth and the witness had a
"'loose' agreement that 'consideration be shown'" in exchange
for the witness's testimony. Id. at 709. The witness in that
case pleaded guilty to a lesser included charge that carried a
term of incarceration of two and one-half years, rather than the
mandatory minimum of fifteen years that the witness had faced.
Id. In this case, unlike in Hill, the complainant was not
herself charged with any crimes and there was not issue of an
5See G. L. c. 12, § 11K ("there shall be established within
the department of the attorney general a division of victim
compensation and assistance"); G. L. c. 258C, § 4 ("[t]he
division of victim compensation and assistance shall administer
the provisions of this chapter. Subject to appropriation, the
attorney general shall designate a program director of said
division").
17
effort to negotiate a lesser sentence in exchange for testimony