COMMONWEALTH vs. MICHAEL WALTERS.
[…] counsel.
17
means of electronic communication.24 G. L. c. 265, § 43 (a).
The defendant challenges the sufficiency of the evidence
presented with respect to both the "threat" and "pattern of
conduct or series of acts" components of stalking. We focus on
the threat component.
The Commonwealth contends that the defendant's Facebook
page containing the photograph of himself holding a gun, and, in
a space labeled "[f]avorite [q]uotations," the words, "Make no
mistake of my will to succeed in bringing you two idiots to
justice," satisfied the threat element set out in § 43 (a) (2).25
24
General Laws c. 265, § 43 (a), as amended through St.
2010, c. 92, § 9 (§ 43 [a]), provides in relevant part:
"Whoever (1) willfully and maliciously engages in a knowing
pattern of conduct or series of acts over a period of time
directed at a specific person which seriously alarms or
annoys that person and would cause a reasonable person to
suffer substantial emotional distress, and (2) makes a
threat with the intent to place the person in imminent fear
of death or bodily injury, shall be guilty of the crime of
stalking and shall be punished . . . . The conduct, acts
or threats described in this subsection shall include, but
not be limited to, conduct, acts or threats conducted by
mail or by use of a telephonic or telecommunication device
or electronic communication device including, but not
limited to, any device that transfers signs, signals,
writing, images, sounds, data, or intelligence of any
nature transmitted in whole or in part by a wire, radio,
electromagnetic, photo-electronic or photo-optical system,
including, but not limited to, electronic mail, internet
communications, instant messages or facsimile
communications."
25
During the trial, the jury were instructed to consider
only the Facebook profile page in determining whether the
18
The defendant disagrees, arguing that because the Facebook page
was ambiguous and temporally remote from the alleged harassment,