Paul Typothetae v. St. Paul Bookbinders’ Union, is that, “in the absence of a statute otherwise providing,” unincorporated associations “have no legal entity distinct from that of their members” and therefore lack capacity to sue or be sued. 94 Minn. 351, 357, 102 N.W. 725, 726-27 (1905). In 1946, we held that Minnesota still followed the common law rule because the Legislature had not enacted a statute conferring legal capacity to sue upon unincorporated associations. Bloom v. Am. Express Co., 222 Minn. 249, 252-53, 23 N.W.2d 570, 573 (1946). The next year, the Legislature enacted section 540.151. Act of Apr. 24, 1947, ch. 527, § 1, 1947 Minn. Laws 867 (codified at Minn. Stat. § 540.151 (2012)). Minnesota Statutes § 540.151 provides: When two or more persons associate and act, whether for profit or not, under the common name, including associating and acting as a labor organization or employer organization, whether such common name comprises the names of such persons or not, they may sue in or be sued by such common name, and the summons may be served on an officer or a managing agent of the association. The judgment in such cases shall accrue to the joint or common benefit of and bind the joint or common property of the associates, the same as though all had been named as parties to the action. Notwithstanding the enactment of section 540.151, we have since reaffirmed the common law rule. See Galob v.