(dissenting).
[…] The majority does not explain why it fails to address the third issue raised by the appellants.
. Without a doubt, an entity such as the Medical Staff — which calls itself an "unincorporated association” — could not sue or be sued at common law. See Bloom v. Am. Express Co., 222 Minn. 249, 251, 23 N.W.2d 570, 572 (1946). Minnesota Statutes § 540.151 provides that "[wjhen two or more persons associate and act, whether for profit or not, under the common name ..., they may sue in or be sued by such common name.” Despite the majority’s insistence that I am “ignoring” the statutory language, it is not clear to me that the Legislature intended to give medical staffs the substantive right to sue when it enacted section 540.151, because the statute has been described as "only procedural.” Minn.