Ricardo Rodriguez v. American Medical Systems, Inc
[…] Rodriguez makes no argument that the PDP and PMA procedures should be treated differently under the preemption analysis. See Betterton v. Evans, 351 F. Supp. 2d 529, 534-35 (N.D. Miss. 2004) (describing the PDP and PMA processes and concluding that the preemption analysis for each is the same). Further, the MDA provides that a device which has been approved through the PDP process “shall be considered as having [PMA] approval.” 21 U.S.C. § 360e(f)(1); see also 21 C.F.R. § 814.19 (“A class III device for which a product development protocol has been declared completed by the FDA under this chapter will be considered to have an approved PMA.”). Thus, we assume that a device which has been approved through the PDP process meets the federal requirements prong of the preemption analysis.