Case: 14-40183 Document: 00512886600 Page: 1 Date Filed: 12/31/2014
[…] through the product development protocol (“PDP”) provided by 21 U.S.C.
§ 360e(f), rather than through the most rigorous PMA process. Rodriguez
makes no argument that the PDP and PMA procedures should be treated
differently under the preemption analysis. See Betterton v. Evans, 351 F. Supp.
2d 529, 534-35 (N.D. Miss. 2004) (describing the PDP and PMA processes and
concluding that the preemption analysis for each is the same). Further, the
MDA provides that a device which has been approved through the PDP process
“shall be considered as having [PMA] approval.” 21 U.S.C. § 360e(f)(1); see also
21 C.F.R. § 814.19 (“A class III device for which a product development protocol
has been declared completed by the FDA under this chapter will be considered
to have an approved PMA.”). Thus, we assume that a device which has been
approved through the PDP process meets the federal requirements prong of
the preemption analysis.
Rodriguez argues that summary judgment was inappropriate because a
genuine issue of material exists as to whether the implant used in his surgery