Re: Ridgewood Manor II, Inc. v. The Delaware Manufactured
[…] assessment. The Court does not decide whether the Board needed to gather
physically and vote,67 but it observes that there was no meaningful opportunity for
the members of the Board to exchange opinions on the specific topic of whether
each “approve[d] the reinstatement of the fee” prior to the individual votes.
Defendants offer no basis to conclude that the unanimous email vote met the
requirements for a meeting and board act other than the unavailing assertion that
“the Authority repeatedly and extensively considered the issue, in public, and with
66
See 29 Del. C. § 10005(a).
67
See 25 Del. C. § 7011(b)(4) (“All meetings must be conducted at a central
location in the State, unless agreed to for a given meeting by at least 3 of the 5
board members.”). As of January 2006, the statute required agreement by 75% of
the members.
Ridgewood Manor II, Inc. v. The Delaware Manufactured
Home Relocation Authority
C.A. No. 8528-VCN
December 31, 2014
Page 19
the assistance of appropriate experts” before that day.68 Thus, the Board did not