Re: Ridgewood Manor II, Inc. v. The Delaware Manufactured
[…] 61
Cf. Liberis v Europa Cruises Corp., 1996 WL 73567, at *6 (Del. Ch. Feb. 8,
1996) (“[P]olling board members does not constitute a valid meeting or effective
corporate action.”), supplemented, 1997 33177194 (Del. Ch. Aug. 20, 1997), aff’d,
702 A.2d 926 (Del. 1997) (TABLE); Cellular Info. Sys., Inc. v. Broz, 663 A.2d
1180, 1186 (Del. Ch. 1995) (“[I]t is an old rule that boards may act with legal
effect only at duly convened meetings at which a quorum is present.” (citing
Robert C. Clark, Corporate Law 110-12 (1986))), rev’d on other grounds, 673
A.2d 148 (Del. 1996).
62
See 25 Del. C. § 7011(b)(4) (“Meetings of the board of directors of the Authority
are subject to the provisions of the Freedom of Information Act, Chapter 100 of
Title 29.”).
63
See 29 Del. C. § 10004 (requiring that, excluding certain statutory exceptions,
“every meeting of all public bodies . . . be open to the public”); see also 29 Del. C.
§ 10001 (“It is vital in a democratic society that public business be performed in an