Re: Ridgewood Manor II, Inc. v. The Delaware Manufactured
[…] not (1) change or minimally evaluate the assessment amount, (2) officially act
pursuant to FOIA, and (3) send notice of any adjusted assessment to affected
the issue of sufficiency of benefits. Correspondence from 2014 indicating that a
specific entity intends to make changes triggering eligibility for benefits does not
factor into the Court’s analysis of the Board’s statutory responsibilities or unjust
enrichment.
59
Defs.’ Answering Br. 20.
60
This plain language construction is not inconsistent with the language in 25 Del.
C. § 7001(a) that “[t]his subchapter must be liberally construed and applied to
promote its underlying purposes and policies.” Furthermore, the Court does not
look to recent legislative acts affecting the Trust Fund and the Board to construe
the statute as it existed during the time of the contested actions.
Ridgewood Manor II, Inc. v. The Delaware Manufactured
Home Relocation Authority
C.A. No. 8528-VCN