Re: Ridgewood Manor II, Inc. v. The Delaware Manufactured
[…] Cf. Taylor v. Westly, 402 F.3d 924,
932 (9th Cir. 2005) (“The State of California’s sovereign immunity applies to the
state’s money. Money that the state holds in custody for the benefit of private
individuals is not the state’s money, any more than towed cars are the state’s
cars.”). While 25 Del. C. § 7012 collects money for the class and requires its
return, the money is being held in state coffers primarily for public use. No
individual is entitled to the precise amount that she contributed to the trust fund,
and the likelihood of such matching is extremely low. See 25 Del. C. § 7012(e)
(distributing the funds, “[i]f the Trust Fund ceases to exist,” to landlords and
tenants who have rented or occupied qualifying lots “for at least the 12 months
immediately prior to the time of the dissolution”).
Ridgewood Manor II, Inc. v. The Delaware Manufactured
Home Relocation Authority
C.A. No. 8528-VCN
December 31, 2014
Page 23
Secondly, as discussed above, the Board violated its duties through an (ongoing)
failure to eliminate the assessment—an omission in the performance of its statutory