[Cite as Boulder Capital Group, Inc. v. Lawson, 2014-Ohio-5797.]
[…] 7
Partners v. Childs, 2d Dist. Montgomery No. 23161, 2010-Ohio-746, ¶ 13-16. “‘Absent an
express statement that the parties intended another state’s statute of limitations to apply, the
procedural law of the forum governs time restrictions on an action for breach[.]’” Id. at ¶ 15,
quoting Cole v. Mileti, 133 F.3d 433, 437 (6th Cir.1998). Here the parties’ lease agreement does
not expressly state that Colorado’s statute of limitation applies. Therefore, we look to Ohio law to
determine the applicable limitation period. As both parties recognize, the pertinent Ohio statute is
R.C. 1310.52(A), which provides that an action for default under a lease contract “shall be
commenced within four years after the cause of action accrued.” As pertinent here, a cause of
action for default accrues when the default occurs. R.C. 1310.52(B).
{¶ 13} The record reflects that Lawson stopped making his monthly lease payments to
Boulder Capital beginning in November 2004. He did not make any payments until August 2005,