J-A13029-14
[…] errors 1 and 2, Plaintiff Mother believes that because of the results of Judge Ott's
Orphan's Court order, this court was to focus only on those proceedings and rule
against Defendant Father for that reason. This court is not in a position to
"redress" any purported wrongs which Judge Ott found had occurred in the
procurement of the adoption consent. This court's determination was strictly
limited to a custodia I arrangement which would be in the best interest of the child
and did so by assessing the factors enumerated in 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5328(a)(1)
through (a)(16) which states as follows:
(a) Factors.- In ordering any form of custody, the court shall
determine the best interest of the child by considering all
relevant factors, giving weighted consideration to those factors
which affect the safety of the child, including the following:
18
(l)Which party is more likely to encourage and
permit frequent and continuing contact between
the child and another party.
(2) The present and past abuse committed by a party or
member of the party's household, whether there is a
continued risk of harm to the child or an abused party
and which party can better provide adequate physical
safeguards and supervision of the child.
(3) The parental duties performed by each party on
behalf of the child.
(4) The need for stability and continuity in the child's
education, family life and community life.
(5) The availability of extended family.
(6) The child's sibling relationships.
(7) The well-reasoned preference of the child, based on
the child's maturity and judgment.
(8) The attempts of a parent to turn the child against the
other parent, except in cases of domestic violence where
reasonable safety measures are necessary to protect the
child from harm.
(9) Which party is more likely to maintain a loving,
stable, consistent and nurturing relationship with the child
adequate for the child's emotional needs.
(10) Which party is more likely to attend to the daily
physical, emotional, developmental, educational and
special needs of the child.
(11) The proximity of the residences of the parties.
(12) Each party's availability to care for the child or ability
to make appropriate child-care arrangements.