NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] This is an integral part of the document's security features
1
The REAL ID Act of 2005 included a section on "Improved
Security for Driver's Licenses and Personal Identification
Cards," Pub. L. No. 109-13, 119 Stat. 311, reprinted as §§ 201
to 207 (2005). The REAL ID Act requires not only a digital
photograph but also "[p]hysical security features designed to
prevent tampering, counterfeiting, or duplication of the
document for fraudulent purposes," and "[a] common machine-
readable technology, with defined minimum data elements."
Historical and Statutory Notes following 49 U.S.C.A. § 30301, at
517-21. It also requires States to "[e]mploy technology to
capture digital images of identity source documents so that the
images can be retained in electronic storage in a transferable
format," and to "[s]ubject each person applying for a driver's
license or identification card to mandatory facial image
capture." Id. at 519.
3 A-5341-12T4
which ensures the digitally-reproduced image is resistant to
forgery and substitution. See N.J.S.A. 39:3-10h.
Shortly before the January 31, 2006 expiration of her
driver's license, complainant wrote to the MVC. She said she