Bertoli v. Dennis CA1/5
[…] (a).) Such an assessment “becomes a debt of the owner when the assessment is levied by the . . . association. [Citation.] ‘The debt is only a personal obligation of the owner, however, until the community association records a “notice of delinquent assessment” against the owner’s interest in the development. Recording this notice creates a lien and gives the association a security interest in the lot or unit against which the assessment was imposed.’ [Citations.]” (Diamond Heights Village Assn., Inc. v. Financial Freedom Senior Funding Corp. (2011) 196 Cal.App.4th 290, 300–301; § 1367.1, subds. (a), (d).) Before an association may record a lien upon the separate interest of an owner to collect a debt which is past due, “the association shall notify the owner of record in writing by certified mail of . . . : [¶] (1) A general description of the collection and lien enforcement procedures of the association and the method of calculation of the amount, a statement that the owner of the separate interest has the right to inspect the association records . . . and the following statement in 14-point boldface type, if printed, or in capital letters, if typed: ‘IMPORTANT NOTICE: IF YOUR SEPARATE INTEREST IS PLACED IN FORECLOSURE BECAUSE YOU ARE BEHIND IN YOUR ASSESSMENTS, IT MAY BE SOLD WITHOUT COURT ACTION.’ [¶] (2) An itemized statement of the charges owed by the owner . . . .” (§ 1367.1, subd. (a).) An assessment lien may be enforced “in any manner permitted by law,” including judicial or nonjudicial foreclosure, at least 30 days after the lien is recorded. (§ 1367.1, subd.