Albertini v. Acebo-Houlihan CA4/1
[…] (Kemp, at p. 1142.) Section 5975 of the Davis-Stirling Act is such a provision. (Kemp, supra, 60 Cal.4th at p. 1142.) The Davis-Stirling Act consolidated statutory law governing condominiums and other common interest developments. (Rancho Mirage, supra, 2 Cal.App.5th at p. 258, quoting Villa De Las Palmas Homeowners Assn. v. Terifaj (2004) 33 Cal.4th 73, 81.) Its fee provision is mandatory. (Rancho Mirage, at p. 258.) In part, section 5975 provides: “In an action to enforce the governing documents, the prevailing party shall be 7 awarded reasonable attorney’s fees and costs.” (§ 5975, subd. (c).)4 “This language has been interpreted to allow recovery of not only litigation costs, but also reasonable attorney fees and costs expended in prelitigation alternative dispute resolution (ADR) pursuant to the David-Stirling Act.”