Filed 4/19/16
[…] by competent evidence was sound, and the Carsons have not shown that evidence
presented to the trial court should have compelled a contrary outcome.
11
B. DETERMINATION OF THE PREVAILING PARTY AND AWARD OF ATTORNEY’S
FEES
The Carsons and Almanor both claim to be the prevailing party, triggering an
attendant award of fees and costs. The Carsons also contend that public policy and
fairness require a reversal of the attorney’s fees award.
1. Statutory Scheme
The Davis-Stirling Act governs an action to enforce the recorded covenants and
restrictions of a common interest development. Civil Code section 5975 provides that the
CC&Rs may be enforced as “equitable servitudes” and that “[i]n an action to enforce the
governing documents, the prevailing party shall be awarded reasonable attorney’s fees
and costs.” (Civ. Code, § 5975, subds. (a), (c).) Reviewing courts have found that this
provision of the Davis-Stirling Act “reflect[s] a legislative intent that [the prevailing
party] receive attorney fees as a matter of right (and that the trial court is therefore