Filed 4/19/16
[…] irrelevant that the verdict/judgment amount is below $25,000.”
1. Discretion to Reduce or Eliminate Fees Under Section 1033
Under section 1033, subdivision (a), if a plaintiff brings an unlimited civil action
and recovers a judgment within the $25,000 jurisdictional limit for a limited civil action,
the trial court has the discretion to deny, in whole or in part, costs to the plaintiff.10
(Carter v. Cohen (2010) 188 Cal.App.4th 1038, 1052; Chavez v. City of Los Angeles
(2010) 47 Cal.4th 970, 982–983 (Chavez).) Section 1033 relates to the general cost
10
Section 1033, subdivision (a) states that “[c]osts or any portion of claimed costs
shall be as determined by the court in its discretion in a case other than a limited civil
case in accordance with Section 1034 where the prevailing party recovers a judgment that
could have been rendered in a limited civil case.” (§ 1033, subd. (a).)
18
recovery provisions set forth in the Code of Civil Procedure. We briefly consider its
applicability to the recovery of attorney’s fees under the Davis-Stirling Act.
In Chavez, the California Supreme Court examined the application of