Kelly v. House
[…] Stefan Merli Plastering Co., Inc. (2011) 52 Cal.4th 1018, 1025–1026; see 7 Blickman Turkus, LP v. MF Downtown Sunnyvale, LLC (2008) 162 Cal.App.4th 858, 894 [“the ‘determination of the legal basis for an award of attorney fees’ is a ‘question of law’ which the reviewing court will examine de novo”].) III. The Denial of Section 1021.9 Attorney Fees Was Error A. Relevant Authorities Section 1021.9 provides: “In any action to recover damages to personal or real property resulting from trespassing on lands either under cultivation or intended or used for the raising of livestock, the prevailing plaintiff shall be entitled to reasonable attorney’s fees in addition to other costs, and in addition to any liability for damages imposed by law.” The statute is intended to ensure that farmers are able to protect their land from trespassers through civil litigation. (Quarterman v. Kefauver (1997) 55 Cal.App.4th 1366, 1370.) We conclude the Houses are entitled to attorney fees under this statute.