Kelly v. House
[…] (See In re Marriage of 10 Arceneaux (1990) 51 Cal.3d 1130, 1133 (Arceneaux) [the court’s judgment is presumed correct on appeal and all intendments and presumptions are indulged in favor of its correctness].) Kelly also asserts there was no evidence that the Houses were utilizing the land as they had never rented the corral and only intended to graze sheep in the future. She ignores the plain language of section 1021.9, which provides that statutory attorney fees may be recovered for trespass “on lands either under cultivation or intended or used for the raising of livestock . . . .” (italics added; see Kelly v. CB & I Constructors, Inc. (2009) 179 Cal.App.4th 442, 465, disapproved on other grounds in Sholes v. Lambirth Trucking Co. (Feb. 20, 2020, S421825) ___ Cal.5th __ [2020 Cal.