Miner's Camp v. Foresthill Public Utility Dist. CA3
[…] (Gov. Code, § 66022, subd. (b).) For reasons we have stated, the District failed to demonstrate that Government Code section 66022 applies to Miner’s Camp’s action. Therefore, we reject the District’s validation procedures claim. 14 IV The District also argues Health and Safety Code section 5472 required Miner’s Camp to pay the challenged rates under protest and its failure to do so barred any monetary recovery. Health and Safety Code section 5472 is in an article of the Health and Safety Code entitled “Sanitation and Sewerage Systems.” Section 5472 states, “After fees . . . or other charges are fixed pursuant to this article, any person may pay such fees . . . or other charges under protest and bring an action against the city or city and county in the superior court to recover any money which the legislative body refuses to refund. Payments made and actions brought under this section, shall be made and brought in the manner provided for payment of taxes under protest and actions for refund thereof in Article 2, Chapter 5, Part 9, of Division 1 of the Revenue and Taxation Code, insofar as those provisions are applicable.” With regard to the fixing of fees, Health & Safety Code section 5471 authorizes “any entity . . . , by an ordinance or resolution approved by a two-thirds vote of the members of the legislative body thereof, to prescribe, revise and collect, fees . . . or other charges for services and