Miner's Camp v. Foresthill Public Utility Dist. CA3
[…] (1925) 196 Cal. 43, 54-57.) The record indicates that the District provided water service to its customers. Nothing in the record shows that the District acquired, constructed, maintained and operated sanitary sewers and sewerage systems or was authorized to do so. The District fails to show the grant of any such power. It has, therefore, failed to establish that the requirements of Health and Safety Code section 5472 apply to this action. V The District also contends the trial court erred in awarding attorney’s fees to Miner’s Camp under Code of Civil Procedure section 1021.5. Code of Civil Procedure section 1021.5 provides that a trial court “may award attorney’s fees to a successful party . . . in any action which has resulted in the enforcement of an important right affecting the public interest if: (a) a significant benefit, whether pecuniary or nonpecuniary, has been conferred on the general public or a large class of persons, (b) the necessity and financial burden of private enforcement . . . are such as to make the award appropriate, and (c) such fees should not in the interest of justice be paid out of the recovery, if any.” The party requesting Code of Civil Procedure section 1021.5 fees must prove all elements of the statute. (Millview County Water Dist. v. State Water Resources Control Bd. (2016) 4 Cal.App.5th 759, 769 (Millview County Water Dist.).)