J-A29031-14
[…] in Alleyne v. United States, 133 S.Ct. 2151 (2013).4 Specifically, the trial
court imposed a sentence of 6 to 12 years’ incarceration for each of
Appellant’s robbery convictions and a sentence of 5 to 10 years’
incarceration for each of Appellant’s criminal conspiracy to commit robbery
4
See Commonwealth v. Hurst, 532 A.2d 865, 869 n.2 (Pa. Super. 1987)
(providing that “illegality of sentence is not waivable and may be raised by
this Court sua sponte”).
- 11 -
J-A29031-14
convictions.5 These sentences were the result of the mandatory minimum
sentences found in 42 Pa.C.S. § 9712. That section provides, in relevant
part, as follows:
(a) Mandatory sentence.--Except as provided under section
9716 (relating to two or more mandatory minimum sentences
applicable), any person who is convicted in any court of this
Commonwealth of a crime of violence as defined in section
9714(g) (relating to sentences for second and subsequent
offenses), shall, if the person visibly possessed a firearm or a
replica of a firearm, whether or not the firearm or replica was
loaded or functional, that placed the victim in reasonable fear of
death or serious bodily injury, during the commission of the
offense, be sentenced to a minimum sentence of at least five
years of total confinement notwithstanding any other provision
of this title or other statute to the contrary. Such persons shall
not be eligible for parole, probation, work release or furlough.
(b) Proof at sentencing.--Provisions of this section shall not
be an element of the crime and notice thereof to the defendant
shall not be required prior to conviction, but reasonable notice of
the Commonwealth's intention to proceed under this section
shall be provided after conviction and before sentencing. The
applicability of this section shall be determined at sentencing.
The court shall consider any evidence presented at trial and shall
afford the Commonwealth and the defendant an opportunity to
present any necessary additional evidence and shall determine,
by a preponderance of the evidence, if this section is applicable.
(c) Authority of court in sentencing.--There shall be no
authority in any court to impose on an offender to which this
section is applicable any lesser sentence than provided for in
subsection (a) or to place such offender on probation or to
suspend sentence. Nothing in this section shall prevent the
sentencing court from imposing a sentence greater than that
provided in this section. Sentencing guidelines promulgated by
the Pennsylvania Commission on Sentencing shall not supersede
the mandatory sentences provided in this section.
5