J-S79013-14
[…] Surveillance Control Act, 18 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 5701–5782. An
application for an order of authorization to intercept an
electronic or wire communication must contain a sworn
statement by the investigative or law enforcement officer who
has knowledge of relevant information justifying the application,
which statement must include “a particular statement of facts
showing that other normal investigative procedures with respect
to the offense have been tried and have failed, or reasonably
appear to be unlikely to succeed if tried or are too dangerous to
employ.” Id. at § 5709(3)(vii). In addition, before a judge may
issue an order authorizing an interception, the judge is required
to determine on the basis of the facts submitted in the
application that there is probable cause for belief that “normal
investigative procedures with respect to such offense have been
tried and have failed, or reasonably appear to be unlikely to
succeed if tried or to be too dangerous to employ.” Id. at §
5710(a)(3).
Commonwealth v. Rodgers, 897 A.2d 1253, 1259
(Pa. Super. 2006).
Our courts have explained that suppression is not an appropriate
remedy for the Commonwealth’s failure to include a sworn statement that