Com. v. Pennington, J.
[…] Id. at § 5709(3)(vii). In addition, before a judge may issue an order authorizing an interception, the judge is required to determine on the basis of the facts submitted in the application that there is probable cause for belief that “normal investigative procedures with respect to such offense have been tried and have failed, or reasonably appear to be unlikely to succeed if tried or to be too dangerous to employ.” Id. at § 5710(a)(3). Commonwealth v. Rodgers, 897 A.2d 1253, 1259 (Pa. Super. 2006).