Court of Appeals
[…] In the present
case, we look to Section 102.003(a) of the Texas Family Code to determine standing. Tex. Dep’t
of Protective & Regulatory Servs. v. Sherry, 46 S.W.3d 857, 861 (Tex. 2001).
A. Did Aunt and Uncle Plead and Prove Standing Under Section
102.003(a)(12)?
The petition filed by Aunt and Uncle alleges them to “have standing to bring this suit in
that the child has resided with them since he was six weeks old.” In their first point of error,
Mother and Father allege that Aunt and Uncle failed to plead and prove standing “pursuant to the
language of Texas Family Code section 102.003(a)(12)” because they failed to plead and prove
that they were foster parents and that they had the child for twelve months prior to filing suit.
Section 102.003(a)(12) grants standing to “a person who is the foster parent of a child
placed by the Department of Family and Protective Services in the person’s home for at least 12
months ending not more than 90 days preceding the date of the filing of the petition . . . .” TEX.
FAM. CODE ANN. § 102.003(a)(12).
Here, Aunt and Uncle make no claim to standing under Section 102.003(a)(12) and made
no attempt to prove standing thereunder. Rather, they claim standing under the provisions of
Section 102.003(a)(9) of the Texas Family Code. Therefore, this issue is inapplicable, and we
overrule this point of error.
5
B. Did Aunt and Uncle Prove Standing Under Section 102.003(a)(9)?
In their second point of error, Mother and Father contend that Aunt and Uncle failed to
prove standing under Section 102.003(a)(9).
Section 102.003(a)(9) of the Texas Family Code grants standing to “a person, other than
a foster parent,[2] who has had actual care, control, and possession of the child for at least six
months ending not more than 90 days preceding the date of the filing of the petition . . . .” TEX.
FAM. CODE ANN. § 102.003(a)(9).
Citing the language of the statute, Mother and Father argue that Aunt and Uncle bore the
burden of proving that they were not foster parents (because if they were foster parents, the