NUMBER 13-18-00622-CV
[…] than a foster parent, who has had actual care, control, and possession of the child for at
least six months ending not more than 90 days preceding the date of the filing of this
petition.” The attached affidavit of W.S. in support of the original petition stated, in relevant
part, “My daughter [K.H.] has left her children in my care on January 18, 2016.”
Appellees’ petition alleged, and the trial court specifically found, standing under
§ 102.003(a)(9) of the family code rather than the more specific grandparent-standing
provisions of § 102.004. 3 See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. §§ 102.003(a)(9), 102.004. To show
3 Section 102.004 provides that a grandparent may file an original suit requesting managing
conservatorship if there is satisfactory proof to the trial court that “(1) the order requested is necessary
because the child’s present circumstances would significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional
development; or (2) both parents, the surviving parent, or the managing conservator or custodian either
filed the petition or consented to the suit.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 102.004(a)
5
standing under § 102.003(a)(9), appellees had to prove that they had had actual care,
control, and possession the children for at least six months, ending not more than ninety
days before June 17, 2016, the date they filed their suit.