NUMBER 13-18-00622-CV
[…] In re M.T.C., 299 S.W.3d 474, 479–480
(Tex. App.—Texarkana 2009, no pet.).
A party’s standing to seek relief is a question of law we review de novo. Tex. Dep’t
of Transp. v. City of Sunset Valley, 146 S.W.3d 637, 646 (Tex. 2004); In re S.S.J.-J., 153
S.W.3d at 134. We review the entire record to determine if the trial court’s findings are
supported by any evidence. Waco Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Gibson, 22 S.W.3d 849, 853 (Tex.
2000); In re Vogel, 261 S.W.3d at 921–22.
B. Discussion
Standing to file a petition seeking conservatorship of a child is governed by
§§ 102.003 and 102.004 of the Texas Family Code. In their original petition, filed June
17, 2016, appellees each asserted that they had individual “standing to bring this suit
pursuant to Texas Family Code Section 102.003(a)(9) in that Petitioner is a person, other
than a foster parent, who has had actual care, control, and possession of the child for at
least six months ending not more than 90 days preceding the date of the filing of this
petition.” The attached affidavit of W.S. in support of the original petition stated, in relevant
part, “My daughter [K.H.] has left her children in my care on January 18, 2016.”
Appellees’ petition alleged, and the trial court specifically found, standing under