in the Interest of E.C., a Child
[…] Appellees stated that S.H. “was in no position to be caring for [E.C.], taking her to school, or getting health insurance,” but this evidence is speculative and points to no specific acts or omissions. See id. While S.H. may have had a prior history of arrest, that misconduct alone was insufficient to show that she was not suitable to have custody of E.C. when the suit was filed. See id. For these reasons, B.F. also lacked standing to file suit under section 102.004(a)(1) of the family code. Likewise, appellees lacked standing under section 102.004(a)(2), which requires that “both parents, the surviving parent, or the managing conservator or custodian either filed the petition or consented to the suit.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 102.004(a)(2). S.H. argues that neither she nor R.S. consented to the suit.