in the Interest of B. U. H., J. R. H., R. W. H., and P. L. H.
[…] W.I.H.’s third issue argues in part that the 25th District Court erred in granting W.S.’s motion to transfer because the motion to transfer was untimely. I agree. A party may move to transfer a SAPCR from a court which has already acquired continuing exclusive jurisdiction. See id. §§ 155.201–.207. If the motion to transfer is filed “by a petitioner or movant,” it is “timely if it is made at the time the initial pleadings are filed.” Id. § 155.204(b). On the other hand, if a motion to transfer a SAPCR is made by a party other than a petitioner or movant, the motion “is timely if it is made on or before the first Monday after the 20th day after the date of service of citation or notice of the suit or before the commencement of the hearing, whichever is sooner.” Id. Here, W.S.’s motion to transfer was filed on September 7, 2017, which is more than five years after the child 8 support review action was initially brought and more than fourteen months after the OAG filed its motion to modify.