in the Interest of B. U. H., J. R. H., R. W. H., and P. L. H.
[…] Section 105.001(c) of the family code provides that, “[e]xcept on a verified pleading or an affidavit in accordance with the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, an order may not be rendered . . . excluding a parent from possession of or access to a child.” Id. § 105.001(c). W.I.H. observes that W.S.’s supporting affidavit does not mention him—it only mentions 9 K.H.—and he argues that the temporary orders therefore violated the statute. He further contends that the temporary orders violated public policy as expressed in the family code. See id. § 153.001(a)(1) (“The public policy of this state is to . . . assure that children will have frequent and continuing contact with parents who have shown the ability to act in the best interest of the child . . . .”). However, the final order allows W.I.H. to have supervised visitation with the children, and any complaint about the temporary orders is now moot. See In re E.R.W., 528 S.W.3d 251, 257 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2017, no pet.)