NUMBER 13-18-00622-CV
[…] reason authorized under [the family code] and therefore the judge had no authority to
transfer the cause.”); see TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. §§ 155.201, 202. Thus, the 25th District
Court retained continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over the children subject to the 2012 final
child support order—B.U.H. and J.R.H. I would sustain W.I.H.’s third issue and conclude
that the trial court’s orders concerning B.U.H. and J.R.H. should be reversed and the
matters remanded for consideration by the 25th District Court. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN.
§ 155.104(b) (“If a final order is rendered in the absence of the filing of the information
from the vital statistics unit, the order is voidable on a showing that a court other than the
court that rendered the order had continuing, exclusive jurisdiction.”).
C. Temporary Orders
By his second issue, W.I.H. contends that the trial court abused its discretion by
issuing temporary orders excluding him from possession of the children. Section
105.001(c) of the family code provides that, “[e]xcept on a verified pleading or an affidavit