in the Interest of B. U. H., J. R. H., R. W. H., and P. L. H.
[…] App.—Corpus 5 Christi–Edinburg 2016, no pet.). The majority correctly concludes that appellees did not have “actual care, control, and possession” of the minor children at issue “for at least six months ending not more than 90 days preceding the date of the filing of the petition.” The record firmly shows that the children were left in appellees’ care on January 18, 2016, and that appellees filed their original petition on June 17, 2016. The petition was premature because appellees had care of the children for under six months at the time it was filed. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 102.003(a)(9). However, even when the requisites of § 102.003(a)(9) are not met, a grandparent has standing to seek managing conservatorship of a child under family code § 102.004(a)(1) if there is “satisfactory proof to the court” that “the order requested is necessary because the child’s present circumstances would significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional development.” See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 102.004(a)(1).