NUMBER 13-18-00622-CV
[…] over those children by rendering its final order in 2012 in the OAG’s child support review
7
action. See id. § 155.001(a) (“Except as otherwise provided by this section, a court
acquires continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over the matters provided for by this title in
connection with a child on the rendition of a final order.”); id. § 155.001(c) (“If a court of
this state has acquired continuing, exclusive jurisdiction, no other court of this state has
jurisdiction of a suit with regard to that child except as provided by this chapter, Section
103.001(b) [concerning suits requesting adoption], or Chapter 262 [concerning suits by
governmental entities to protect the health and safety of a child].”); id. § 155.002 (“Except
as otherwise provided by this subchapter, a court with continuing, exclusive jurisdiction
retains jurisdiction of the parties and matters provided by this title.”).
As noted, the record reflects that W.S. filed a motion to transfer the child support
action as “intervenor” in the 25th District Court; the 25th District Court granted the motion
and transferred the case to the 24th District Court; and the 24th District Court then