United States Court of Appeals
[…] Esgar Corp. v. Comm’r, 744 F.3d 648, 652 (10th Cir.
2014).
B. Internal Revenue Code and Regulatory Framework
To put our analysis in context, we first examine the Code and its implementing
regulations before addressing Ms. Mitchell’s arguments on appeal. “Although taxpayers
are generally not permitted to deduct contributions of an interest in property less than
their entire interest, Congress has permitted such partial interest contributions where the
interest donated is a ‘qualified conservation contribution.’” Esgar Corp. v. Comm’r, 744
F.3d 648, 657 (10th Cir. 2014) (quoting 26 U.S.C. § 170(f)(3)(B)(iii)); see 26 C.F.R.
§ 1.170A-14 (“a deduction . . . is generally not allowed for a charitable contribution of
any interest in property that consists of less than the donor’s entire interest in the
property.”). Commonly called “conservation easements,” the contribution must meet
certain statutory requirements. Esgar Corp., 744 F.3d at 657. In particular, the “term
‘qualified conservation contribution’ means a contribution . . . of a qualified real property