T.C. Memo. 2012-345
[…] the easement was $941,000.
OPINION
1. Because U.S. Bank’s mortgage was not subordinated to the conservation
easement when it was granted, no deduction is permitted for the grant of the
conservation easement.
A contribution of a conservation easement is deductible only if the
requirements of 26 C.F.R. sec. 1.170A-14 are met. See sec. 170(f)(3)(A), (B)(iii);
26 C.F.R. sec. 1.170A-14(a) (2012). 26 C.F.R. sec. 1.170A-14(a) (2012) requires
that the easement be contributed to “a qualified organization exclusively for
conservation purposes.” 26 C.F.R. sec. 1.170A-14(g)(2) (2012) provides that “no
deduction will be permitted under this section [i.e., 26 C.F.R. sec. 1.170A-14
(2012)] for an interest in property which is subject to a mortgage unless the
mortgagee subordinates its rights in the property to the right of the qualified
organization to enforce the conservation purposes of the gift in perpetuity.”
Because U.S. Bank had a mortgage on Minnick’s land that was not subordinated to
the conservation easement when the easement was granted, the IRS contends
Minnick and Lienhart cannot deduct the value of the conservation easement
-7-
[*7] granted to the Land Trust.