T.C. Memo. 2012-345
[…] hospital was established in the same town. No useful purpose would be
accomplished by having two hospitals. Cy pres would require a court to direct the
trust funds to some other way of assisting the town’s sick--if the person who made
the bequest had a general intent to provide for the town’s sick. Id. cmt. k.
Thus, the cy pres doctrine allows the property owned by a trust to be directed
to a use different from that directed by the instrument that established the trust. The
(continued...)
- 10 -
[*10] actions regarding conservation easements to be brought in court. Idaho Code
Ann. sec. 55-2103 (“An action affecting a conservation easement may be brought”.)
But once an action was brought, U.S. Bank’s mortgage would have been protected,
for Idaho Code Ann. sec. 55-2102(4)--part of the Act--provides: “An interest in real
property in existence at the time a conservation easement is created is not impaired
by it unless the owner of the interest is a party to the conservation easement or
consents to it.” U.S. Bank’s mortgage on Minnick’s land is an “interest in real
property” that was “in existence at the time” Minnick created the conservation
easement. See, e.g., Suchan v. Suchan, 741 P.2d 1289, 1298 (Idaho 1986) (a
mortgage interest can exist in real property capable of being transferred).