T.C. Memo. 2012-345
[…] 6662(h) increases the penalty to 40%.
Section 6664(c) provides a reasonable-cause exception to the accuracy-
related penalty. Generally, under section 6664(c)(1), no penalty is imposed under
section 6662 with respect to any portion of an underpayment if it is shown that there
was reasonable cause for such portion and that the taxpayer acted in good faith with
respect to such portion. In determining whether such a showing has been made,
“the most important factor is the extent of the taxpayer’s effort to assess the
taxpayer’s proper tax liability.” 26 C.F.R. sec. 1.6664-4(b)(1) (2012). Reliance on
a professional tax-return preparer or an appraiser can constitute reasonable cause
and good faith “if, under all the circumstances, such reliance was reasonable and the
taxpayer acted in good faith.” Id.
Under section 7491(c), the IRS bears the burden of production with regard to
penalties and must come forward with sufficient evidence indicating that it is proper
to impose penalties. Higbee v. Commissioner, 116 T.C. 438, 446 (2001).