United States v. Jeremy Cary
[…] Cary argues that we “should relieve Mr. Cary of the obligation to pay for any of his treatment requirements.” Appellant Br. 44. Conditions 1, 6, and 9 of the written judgment require that Cary “shall pay for [the costs of] these services as directed by probation offices.” Title 18 U.S.C. § 3672 provides that: [t]he Director of Administrative Office of the United States Courts … shall have the authority to contract with any appropriate public or private agency or person for the detection of and care in the commu- nity of an offender who is an alcohol-dependent person … . This authority shall include the authority to provide … psychological … services; and other rehabilitative services designed to protect the public and benefit the alcohol-dependent person … . This provision goes on to state that “[w]henever the court finds that funds are available for payment by or on behalf of a 16 No. 14-1961 person furnished such services … the court may direct that such funds be paid to the Director.” Id. A sentencing judge is “empower[ed] … to impose as a condition of such release any condition authorized as a discretionary condition of probation plus ‘any other condition it considers to be appropriate.’” 18 U.S.C. § 3583(d). We held in United States v.