IN RE: J.A., A MINOR : IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] 6351(a)(2) (defining those authorized to be temporary legal custodian as
- 32 -
J-A29023-14
J-A29046-14
including an individual qualified to receive and care for the child; an agency
or private organization licensed or authorized to receive and care for the
child; or a public agency authorized by law to receive and care for the child).
Neither CYF nor the GAL suggests that KidsVoice qualifies as a person
or entity to which the juvenile court may transfer temporary or permanent
legal custody.21 Instead, they point to the above-quoted purpose of the
Juvenile Act contained in section 6301(b)(1.1) and to the broad prescription
of section 6351 for juvenile courts to enter orders “best suited to the safety,
protection and physical, mental, and moral welfare of the child,” including
limitations on a parent’s right to custody of a child as the juvenile court sees
fit for the child’s protection, and the requirement that the juvenile court take
into consideration any “[e]vidence of conduct by the parent that places the