IN RE: J.A., A MINOR : IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] defines as “[a] fiduciary who is appointed to represent in legal proceedings
another under legal disability.” Id. Pursuant to the Juvenile Act, the
- 30 -
J-A29023-14
J-A29046-14
If the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian20 will not consent to the
child’s receipt of medical treatment, the juvenile court “may order the child
to be examined at a suitable place by a physician or psychologist and may
also order medical or surgical treatment of a child who is suffering from a
serious physical condition or illness which in the opinion of a licensed
physician requires prompt treatment[.]” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6339(b). The
juvenile court may enter this order “even if the parent, guardian, or other
custodian has not been given notice of a hearing, is not available, or without
good cause informs the court of his refusal to consent to the treatment.” Id.
Therefore, it is clear in this case that the juvenile court could have ordered
the shunt and gallbladder surgery J.A. required in light of the medical
opinion of Dr. Wolford supporting the need for prompt treatment.
The Juvenile Act also specifically defines to whom the juvenile court