IN RE: J.A., A MINOR : IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] 24
See supra n.21.
- 39 -
J-A29023-14
J-A29046-14
has the authority under the law to consent to medical treatment for a
dependent child if the parent or guardian cannot or will not do so.
CYF, unlike KidsVoice, qualifies as an agency entitled to act as the
child’s temporary legal custodian. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6351(a)(2)(iii); see
also 62 Pa.C.S.A. § 2305 (relating to the powers and duties of local
authorities as to children); 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6301 (indicating that the county
children and youth agency is the local authority set forth in 62 Pa.C.S.A.
§ 2305). In fact, CYF was J.A.’s legal custodian in this case. See
Permanency Review Order (Non-Placement), 11/27/13, at 2; supra p. 5. As
we have explained, pursuant to section 6357 of the Juvenile Act, the legal
custodian has “the right to determine the nature of the care and treatment
of the child, including ordinary medical care and the right and duty to
provide for the care, protection, … and the physical, … welfare of the child.”
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6357. The juvenile court must determine the “conditions and
limitations” of the grant of legal custody and “the remaining rights and
duties of the parents or guardian of the child.” Id. Therefore, under the
law, the juvenile court could have entered an order permitting CYF to
consent to all medical treatment for J.A.
Both Mother and the GAL agree that the law permits CYF to make all
medical decisions for a dependent child in its legal custody. Mother’s Reply