IN RE: J.A., A MINOR : IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] is left to the juvenile court to carve out the precise conditions and limitations
of the grant of legal custody, as well as to define the remaining rights and
duties of the child’s parent or guardian.19 Id.
18
We observe, as does Mother, that this definition of legal custody,
contained in the Juvenile Act, differs from the same definition provided in
the Child Custody Act, which defines legal custody as “[t]he right to make
major decisions on behalf of the child, including, but not limited to, medical,
religious and educational decisions.” 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5322.
19
The term “guardian” is not defined by the Juvenile Act. It therefore has
the definition provided in section 1991 of the Statutory Construction Act: “A
fiduciary who legally has the care and management of the person, or the
estate, or both, of another under legal disability.” 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1991
(stating that words or phrases used in a statute enacted on or after
September 1, 1937 “shall have the meanings given to them in this section”
unless the context of the statute “clearly indicates otherwise”). “Guardian”
is not to be confused with the child’s guardian ad litem, which section 1991
defines as “[a] fiduciary who is appointed to represent in legal proceedings
another under legal disability.” Id. Pursuant to the Juvenile Act, the
- 30 -
J-A29023-14
J-A29046-14
If the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian20 will not consent to the
child’s receipt of medical treatment, the juvenile court “may order the child
to be examined at a suitable place by a physician or psychologist and may