IN RE: J.A., A MINOR : IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] the Juvenile Act and the Rules of Juvenile Court Procedure. This presents a
question of law, for which our standard of review is de novo and our scope of
review is plenary. In re C.S.M.F., 89 A.3d 670, 675 (Pa. Super. 2014).
17
Once again, because the juvenile court did not paginate its opinion, we
have assigned numbers to the opinion beginning with the first page after the
cover page.
- 29 -
J-A29023-14
J-A29046-14
The health, safety and welfare of a child involved in juvenile court
proceedings is one of the foremost considerations contemplated by the
Juvenile Act. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6301(b)(1.1) (stating one of the purpose
of the Juvenile Act is “[t]o provide for the care, protection, safety and
wholesome mental and physical development of children coming within the
provisions of this chapter”). To that end, the Juvenile Act gives the legal
custodian of a child “the right to determine the nature of the care and
treatment of the child, including ordinary medical care and the right and
duty to provide for the care, protection, training, and education, and the