J-A25008-14
[…] claim that the trial court erred by failing to state its reasons on the record
for imposing the sentence despite the fact that the appellant failed to raise
the argument either at sentencing or in a post-sentence motion. Egan,
679 A.2d at 237-38. The Court did so because the appellant raised the
claim in his 1925(b) statement, the trial court addressed it in its written
opinion, and the issue raised, although considered a “discretionary aspect of
sentencing” issue, was not a matter within the trial court’s discretion, but
was a statutory mandate. Id. at 239; see 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9721(b) (“In
every case in which the court imposes a sentence for a felony or
misdemeanor […] the court shall make as a part of the record, and disclose
in open court at the time of sentencing, a statement of the reason or
reasons for the sentence imposed.”).
Later that same year we decided Commonwealth v. Clinton. As in
Egan, the appellant in Clinton raised discretionary sentencing claims on
appeal that he failed to raise either at sentencing or in a post-sentence
motion. Clinton, 683 A.2d at 391. The Court recognized the holding in