Com. v. Tejada, N.
[…] Id. at 11 (“I have also explained to him that this is a tactical decision . . . and I explained it to [Tejada] as to the reasons why I’m not going to utilize either one of those alibi witnesses.”); id. (trial judge asks Tejada if he “indicated that he understands that and he has no objection to it” and Tejada replies, “Yes.”). Based on this record evidence, we conclude that Tejada has waived any objection to counsel’s failure to call alibi witnesses, where he discussed with counsel the reason why he did not believe he should call them at trial and where he agreed with that decision. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9543(a)(4) (to be eligible for PCRA relief, petitioner must plead and prove that “failure to litigate the issue prior to or during trial, during unitary review or on direct appeal could not have been the result of any rational, strategic or tactical decision by counsel.”) (emphasis added).4 ____________________________________________ 4 In his third issue on appeal, Tejada asserts that counsel was ineffective for not making him aware that he was waiving his fundamental right to present witnesses for his own defense, by not conducting a colloquy.