STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] and whether or not any buildings stood upon it and were receiving electrical service.
The trial court appropriately determined that Holland could provide electrical service to
Benjamin’s Hope without violating MCL 124.3.
Consumers next contends that the trial court erred in allowing Holland to provide
electrical serve to Benjamin’s Hope due to its misinterpretation or failure to apply MPSC Rule
460.3411(11) and its failure to follow the binding precedent established by the Michigan
Supreme Court in Great Wolf Lodge, 489 Mich 27. We again disagree.
MCL 460.6 provides, in relevant part:
(1) The public service commission is vested with complete power and
jurisdiction to regulate all public utilities in the state except a municipally owned
utility, the owner of a renewable resource power production facility as provided in
section 6d, and except as otherwise restricted by law . . . .
Although broadly stated, § 6(1) is not a grant of specific power. It is merely an outline of the
PSC's jurisdiction. Attorney General v Pub Serv Comm, 189 Mich App 138, 145; 472 NW2d
53 (1991). Under the express language above, the PSC has no jurisdiction over a municipally