STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] themselves. People v Stone, 463 Mich 558, 563; 621 NW2d 702 (2001).
1
We consult a lay dictionary when defining common words or phrases that lack a unique legal
meaning. People v Thompson, 477 Mich 146, 151-152; 730 NW2d 708 (2007).
-4-
Plain statutory language must be enforced as written. Echelon Homes, LLC v Carter
Lumber Co, 472 Mich 192, 196; 694 NW2d 544 (2005). This includes, without reservation, the
Legislature’s choice of tense. For example, in addressing a family court’s subject matter
jurisdiction, a panel of this Court concluded that the present tense language in MCL 712A.2
granting jurisdiction over a juvenile “whose home or environment, by reason of neglect, cruelty,
drunkenness, criminality, or depravity . . . is an unfit place for the juvenile to live in” requires the
trial court to examine the child’s situation at the time the petition for jurisdiction was filed. In re
MU, 264 Mich App 270, 278-279; 690 NW2d 495 (2004). Thus, employing the dictionary
definitions and the relevant tense to the terms used in the statute, MCL 124.3(2) prohibits