STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] requested that Consumers remove its facilities from the property. There is no dispute that
Consumers mailed the monthly bills to Benjamin’s Hope or that the bills were paid, although
there is no indication as to who paid the bills.
In January 2012, Benjamin’s Hope requested quotes from both Consumers and Holland
for permanent electric service. Based upon the prices quoted, Benjamin’s Hope signed a contract
with Holland for electrical service on January 25, 2012. Consumers asserts that this was a
violation of MCL 124.3(2) as it was providing electrical service to the premises at the time
Holland entered into a contract with Benjamin’s Hope.
MCL 124.3 provides:
(1) A municipal corporation may contract for adequate consideration with a
person or another municipal corporation to furnish to property outside the
municipal corporate limits any lawful municipal service that it is furnishing to
property within the municipal corporate limits. A municipal corporation may sell
-3-
and deliver heat, power, and light in amounts as determined by the governing
body of the utility, except for both of the following:
(a) Electric delivery service is limited to the area of any city, village, or township
that was contiguous to the municipal corporation as of June 20, 1974, and to the
area of any other city, village, or township being served by the municipal utility as
of June 20, 1974.
(b) Retail sales of electric generation service are limited to the area of any city,
village, or township that was contiguous to the municipal corporation as of June
20, 1974, and to the area of any other city, village, or township being served by
the municipal utility as of June 20, 1974, unless the municipal corporation is in
compliance with section 10y(4) of 1939 PA 3, MCL 460.10y.
(2) A municipal corporation shall not render electric delivery service for heat,
power, or light to customers outside its corporate limits already receiving the
service from another utility unless the serving utility consents in writing.
(3) As used in this section:
(a) “Electric delivery service” has the same meaning as “delivery service” under
section 10y of 1939 PA 3, MCL 460.10y.
(b) “Electric generation service” means the sale of electric power and related
ancillary services.
(c) “Person” means an individual, partnership, association, governmental entity,
or other legal entity.
As indicated in MCL 124.3(2), Holland could not provide electrical delivery service to
customers “already receiving the service from another utility unless the serving utility consents
in writing.” Notably, the phrase “already receiving” is in the present tense. “Already” is defined
in The American Heritage Dictionary (4th ed.) as “by this or a specified time.”1 “Receiving” is
the present participle of the verb “receive” which, in turn is defined by the same source as “to