STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] service from another utility unless the serving utility consents in writing.” As explained in
docket no. 315541, MCL 124.3(2) would thus prohibit Coldwater from providing electrical
delivery service to customers presently receiving (taking) the service from another utility. MCL
124.3(3) refers us to MCL 460.10y for the definition of “electrical delivery service.” MCL
460.10y(12)(a), in turn, defines “delivery service” as “the providing of electric transmission or
distribution to a retail customer.” “Customer” is not defined in MCL 124.3. But, “customer” is
defined in MCL 460.10y. MCL 460.10y(2) states, “For purposes of this subsection, ‘customer’
means the building or facilities served rather than the individual, association, partnership,
corporation, governmental body, or any other entity taking service.”
As indicated by Consumers, the definition of customer set forth in MCL 460.10y(2) is the
same as the definition of “customer” set forth in Rule 411. Rule 411 provides, in relevant part:
(1) As used in this rule:
(a) “Customer” means the buildings and facilities served rather than the