STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] As indicated by Consumers, neither MCL
124.3, nor MCL 460.10y(12)(a) make a distinction between temporary or permanent electrical
service. Thus, whether Consumers was providing temporary or permanent service is irrelevant.
However, under the definition of “delivery service,” referred to in MCL 124.3 (and as defined in
MCL 460.10y(12)(a)), Consumers must have been providing the service “to a retail customer.”
This is an essential phrase, which leads us to our primary issue.
“Customer” is not defined in MCL 124.3. But, “customer” is defined in MCL
460.10y(2). MCL 460.10y(2) states, “For purposes of this subsection, ‘customer’ means the
building or facilities served rather than the individual, association, partnership, corporation,
governmental body, or any other entity taking service.” “Building” is not defined in this statute,
nor is “facilities.” We thus look to the dictionary for guidance. We consult a lay dictionary
when defining common words or phrases. People v Thompson, 477 Mich 146, 151-152; 730
NW2d 708 (2007).