STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] that Coldwater, who owns the property, seeks to provide its own electrical service to the property
-10-
and the property at issue is set to contain Coldwater’s electric substation. The trial court did not
err in finding Rule 411 inapplicable.
Consumers also asserts that the trial court erred in its interpretation of MCL 124.3 by
concluding that there was no “customer” on the premises as issue in this case, given that when
Coldwater purchased the property at issue there was an existing customer that had been receiving
electrical service from Consumers for more than 20 years. We disagree.
MCL 124.3(2) provides that “A municipal corporation shall not render electric delivery
service for heat, power, or light to customers outside its corporate limits already receiving the
service from another utility unless the serving utility consents in writing.” As explained in
docket no. 315541, MCL 124.3(2) would thus prohibit Coldwater from providing electrical
delivery service to customers presently receiving (taking) the service from another utility. MCL
124.3(3) refers us to MCL 460.10y for the definition of “electrical delivery service.” MCL