City of Holland v. Consumers Energy Company
[…] As explained with regard to Docket No. 315541, MCL 124.3(2) would prohibit Coldwater from providing electric delivery service to customers presently receiving (taking) the service from another utility. MCL 124.3(3) refers us to MCL 460.lOy for the definition of “electric delivery service.” MCL 460.10y(12)(a), in turn, defines “delivery service” as “the providing of electric transmission or distribution to a retail customer.” “Customer” is not defined in MCL 124.3. But “customer” is defined in MCL 460. lOy. MCL 460.10y(2) states, “For purposes of this subsection, ‘customer’ means the building or facilities served rather than the individual, association, partnership, corporation, governmental body, or any other entity taking service.”

As indicated by Consumers, the definition of customer set forth in MCL 460.10y(2) is the same as the definition of “customer” set forth in Rule 411. Rule 411(1) [Mich Admin Code, R 460.3411(1)] provides, in relevant part:

*697As used in this rule: