City of Holland v. Consumers Energy Company
[…] The trial court did not err by holding Rule 411 inapplicable.

Consumers also asserts that the trial court erred in its interpretation of MCL 124.3 by concluding that there was no “customer” on the premises at issue in this case, given that when Coldwater purchased the property there was an existing customer that had been receiving electric service from Consumers for more than 20 years. We disagree.

MCL 124.3(2) provides that “[a] municipal corporation shall not render electric delivery service for heat, power, or light to customers outside its corporate limits already receiving the service from another utility unless the serving utility consents in writing.” As explained with regard to Docket No. 315541, MCL 124.3(2) would prohibit Coldwater from providing electric delivery service to customers presently receiving (taking) the service from another utility. MCL 124.3(3) refers us to MCL 460.lOy for the definition of “electric delivery service.”