City of Holland v. Consumers Energy Company
[…] The trial court appropriately determined that Holland could provide electric service to Benjamin’s Hope without violating MCL 124.3.

Consumers next contends that the trial court erred by allowing Holland to provide electric service to Benjamin’s Hope because Consumers was entitled to serve the property under PSC Rule 411(11) and Great Wolf Lodge, 489 Mich 27. We again disagree.

MCL 460.6(1) provides, in relevant part:

The public service commission is vested with complete power and jurisdiction to regulate all public utilities in the state except a municipally owned utility, the owner of a renewable resource power production facility as provided in [MCL 460.6d] and except as otherwise restricted by law.

“Although broadly stated, § 6(1) is not a grant of specific power. It is merely an outline of the PSC’s jurisdiction.” Attorney General v Pub Serv Comm, 189 Mich App 138, 145; 472 NW2d 53 (1991).