(concurring). I concur.
[…] Defendant Consumers rightly observes that the substantive language in Great Wolf Lodge was sweeping and, in that case, it was of no consequence that the utility provider to which the premises owner sought to switch was a municipal power company rather than another PSC-regulated utility. However, the municipalities rightly point out that whatever the substantive interpretation of Rule 411, it cannot be enforced against a party that does not fall within the jurisdiction of the PSC. And the Legislature has not given the PSC jurisdiction over municipal power providers. See MCL 460.6(1) (“The public service commission is vested with complete power and jurisdiction to regulate all public utilities .. . except a municipally owned utility. . . .”).