(concurring). I concur.
[…] MCL 124.3(2), on the other hand, speaks to “customers . . . already receiving the service,” a sentence construction that speaks to the present. Therefore, when a customer is not receiving service, it may contract with the provider of its choice even if there was some other entity that was the first utility to serve the premises.
*701The issues in this case are complex, but I believe the majority’s conclusions are consistent with the intent of the Legislature and Great Wolf Lodge. To the degree they are not, the Legislature, the Supreme Court, or both may take appropriate action.
MCL 124.3(2) provides that “[a] municipal corporation shall not render electric delivery service for heat, power, or light to customers outside its corporate limits already receiving the service from another utility unless the serving utility consents in writing.”