Great Wolf Lodge of Traverse City, LLC v. Public Service Commission
[…] Ante at 40 n 20. Indeed, given that the majority believes that it is important enough to point out that its interpretation of Rule 411(11) is “consistent with the rule’s purpose of avoiding unneces*56sary duplication of electrical facilities,” ante at 39, I believe that it is equally relevant to point out that, regardless of Rule 411(11), Rule 411(14) clearly serves the same purpose.

To the extent that Great Wolf Lodge argues that it should be allowed to obtain service from Traverse City Light & Power (TCLP), a municipal corporation not subject to PSC regulation, MCL 124.3(2) is applicable. MCL 124.3(2) provides, “A municipal corporation shall not render electric delivery service for heat, power, or light to customers outside its corporate limits already receiving the service from another utility unless the serving utility consents in writing.” MCL 460.10y(2), like Rule 411(1)(a), defines “customer” as “the building or facilities served . ...” In this case, once all the buildings on the property had been demolished, there were no “customers . . . already receiving [electric] service from another utility,” and, thus, at that point, MCL