Great Wolf Lodge of Traverse City, LLC v. Public Service Commission
[…] B. INTEREST

I agree with the majority that the PSC was not required to award interest on the refund it ordered Cherryland to pay. Although Detroit Edison Co v Pub Serv Comm, 155 Mich App 461, 469; 400 NW2d 644 (1986), held that the PSC possesses the authority to award interest on refunds, it did not require the PSC to award interest. Because no statute, rule, or caselaw requires the PSC to award interest on refunds, Great Wolf Lodge has not satisfied its burden of showing by clear and satisfactory evidence that the PSC’s decision to not award interest was unlawful or unreasonable. See MCL 462.26(8).

C. FINE

I also agree with the majority that the PSC was not required to impose a fine on Cherryland. MCL 460.558 provides that “[a]ny corporation. . . [that] wilfully or knowingly fails or neglects to obey or comply with [a *59PSC] order or any provision of this act [1909 PA 106; MCL 460.551 et seq.] shall forfeit to the state of Michigan not to exceed the sum of 300 dollars for each offense.” Contrary to the Court of Appeals’ conclusion, this language does not encompass mere negligent noncompliance; otherwise, there would have been no need to include the language “wilfully or knowingly” within this statute.