Michigan Supreme Court
[…] on the property had been demolished, there were no “customers . . . already receiving
[electric] service from another utility,” and, thus, at that point, MCL 124.3(2) would not
have prevented Great Wolf Lodge from obtaining service from TCLP. However, whether
the fact that the water-park resort is now receiving electric service from Cherryland
prevents the resort from obtaining service from TCLP instead is a question that the trial
court should address on remand.
13
C. FINE
I also agree with the majority that the PSC was not required to impose a fine on
Cherryland. MCL 460.558 provides that “[a]ny corporation . . . [that] wilfully or
knowingly fails or neglects to obey or comply with [a PSC] order or any provision of this
act [1909 PA 106; MCL 460.551 et seq.] shall forfeit to the state of Michigan not to
exceed the sum of 300 dollars for each offense.” Contrary to the Court of Appeals’
conclusion, this language does not encompass mere negligent non-compliance; otherwise,
there would have been no need to include the language “wilfully or knowingly” within
this statute.