Michigan Supreme Court
[…] serve the entire electric load on the premises of that customer” was extinguished.
Accordingly, I would reverse the Court of Appeals’ judgment regarding the imposition of
interest and a fine, vacate the remainder of the Court of Appeals’ decision, and remand to
the trial court for it to address the argument of Great Wolf Lodge of Traverse City, LLC,
that it should not now be considered a Cherryland “customer,” even though Cherryland is
currently serving Great Wolf Lodge, because Cherryland had coerced Great Wolf Lodge
into becoming its “customer.”
I. STANDARD OF REVIEW
MCL 462.26(8) provides, “In all appeals under this section the burden of proof
shall be upon the appellant to show by clear and satisfactory evidence that the order of
the commission complained of is unlawful or unreasonable.” To declare a PSC order
unlawful, “‘there must be a showing that the commission failed to follow some
mandatory provision of the statute or was guilty of an abuse of discretion in the exercise
of its judgment.’” In re MCI Telecom Complaint, 460 Mich 396, 427; 596 NW2d 164
2