Michigan Supreme Court
[…] comparable nature. Moreover, this complex subject is one in which the Commission has
superior expertise.”).
29
Associated Truck Lines, Inc v Pub Serv Comm, 377 Mich 259, 279; 140 NW2d 515
(1966).
15
rate. Taken together, this evidence supported the PSC’s determination. It was not clearly
unreasonable for Cherryland to change the rate charged to plaintiff because plaintiff had
not complied with the load requirements for the LRS rate.
MCL 460.558 REQUIRES THAT A FINE BE IMPOSED WHEN A UTILITY FAILS
OR NEGLECTS TO COMPLY “WILFULLY OR KNOWINGLY”
MCL 460.558 states:
Every corporation, its officers, agents and employes, and all persons
and firms engaged in the business of furnishing electricity as aforesaid shall
obey and comply with every lawful order made by the commission under
the authority of this act so long as the same shall remain in force. Any
corporation or person engaged in such business or any officer, agent, or
employe thereof, who wilfully or knowingly fails or neglects to obey or
comply with such order or any provision of this act shall forfeit to the state
of Michigan not to exceed the sum of 300 dollars for each offense. Every
distinct violation of any such order or of this act, shall be a separate
offense, and in case of a continued violation, each day shall be deemed a
separate offense. An action to recover such forfeiture may be brought in
any court of competent jurisdiction in this state in the name of the people of
the state of Michigan, and all moneys recovered in any such action,
together with the costs thereof, shall be paid into the state treasury to the
credit of the general fund.[30]
The Court of Appeals reasoned that MCL 460.558 does not apply solely in cases
of “wilful or knowing failure to comply with a lawful PSC order; it also applies in the
event of negligent noncompliance.”31 We disagree. Under the Court of Appeals’