Michigan Supreme Court
[…] premises was authorized by law and supported by competent, material, and substantial
evidence. Plaintiff has failed to demonstrate that the PSC’s May 2006 order was
unlawful or unreasonable.
THE PSC IS NOT REQUIRED TO IMPOSE INTEREST ON A REFUND
The PSC’s authority to award interest in addition to a refund under these
circumstances is not explicitly authorized by statute. Rather, it has its genesis in the
Court of Appeals’ decision in Detroit Edison Co v Pub Serv Comm.25 In that case, the
Court of Appeals held that the PSC’s authority to award interest derives from MCL
460.6(1). MCL 460.6(1) vests the PSC with the power and jurisdiction, among other
things, to “regulate all rates, fares, fees, charges, services, rules, conditions of service,
and all other matters pertaining to the formation, operation, or direction of public
utilities.” Because “[t]he selected rate of interest has a direct impact on the fees and
charges that a utility’s customers ultimately pay for service,”26 the Court of Appeals
concluded that the PSC had authority to determine the amount of interest to award.