Michigan Supreme Court
[…] award interest on refunds, it did not require the PSC to award interest. Because no
statute, rule, or caselaw requires the PSC to award interest on refunds, Great Wolf Lodge
has not satisfied its burden of showing by clear and satisfactory evidence that the PSC’s
decision to not award interest was unlawful or unreasonable. See MCL 462.26(8).
3
To the extent that Great Wolf Lodge argues that it should be allowed to obtain service
from Traverse City Light & Power (TCLP), a municipal corporation not subject to PSC
regulation, MCL 124.3(2) is applicable. MCL 124.3(2) provides, “A municipal
corporation shall not render electric delivery service for heat, power, or light to customers
outside its corporate limits already receiving the service from another utility unless the
serving utility consents in writing.” MCL 460.10y(2), like Rule 411(1)(a), defines
“customer” as “the building or facilities served . . . .” In this case, once all the buildings
on the property had been demolished, there were no “customers . . . already receiving