Michigan Supreme Court
[…] was an existing customer and remanded the case to the PSC for further factual
development, findings, and conclusions. It also directed the PSC to consider whether a
“customer[]” was “already receiving service” pursuant to MCL 124.3 when plaintiff
acquired the property. If so, MCL 124.3(2) would prohibit TCLP, a municipal electricity
provider not regulated by the PSC and not subject to Rule 411, from contracting with
plaintiff to provide electric service.8
Cherryland and the PSC appealed in this Court. We granted the parties’
applications for leave to appeal.9
7
Id. at 40.
8
MCL 124.3(2) provides that “[a] municipal corporation shall not render electric delivery
service for heat, power, or light to customers outside its corporate limits already receiving
the service from another utility unless the serving utility consents in writing.”
9
Great Wolf Lodge of Traverse City, LLC v Pub Serv Comm, 486 Mich 869 (2010).
8
STANDARD OF REVIEW
A court reviewing an administrative agency’s interpretation of a statute should
give the agency’s interpretation “respectful consideration” and, if it is persuasive, should