Great Wolf Lodge of Traverse City, LLC v. Public Service Commission
[…] Plaintiff met these requirements only in August 2003 and July 2005. Moreover, the PSC had previously fined Cherryland for charging plaintiff an unapproved rate. Taken together, this evidence supported the PSC’s determination. It was not clearly unreasonable for Cherryland to change the rate charged to plaintiff because plaintiff had not complied with the load requirements for the LRS rate.

MCL 460.558 REQUIRES THAT A FINE BE IMPOSED WHEN A UTILITY FAILS OR NEGLECTS TO COMPLY “WILFULLY OR KNOWINGLY”

MCL 460.558 states:

Every corporation, its officers, agents and employes, and all persons and firms engaged in the business of furnishing electricity as aforesaid shall obey and comply with every lawful order made by the commission under the authority of this act so long as the same shall remain in force. Any corporation or person engaged in such business or any officer, agent, or employe thereof, who wilfully or knowingly fails or neglects to obey or comply with such order or any provision of this act shall forfeit to the state of Michigan not to exceed the sum of 300 dollars for each offense. Every distinct violation of any such order or of this act, shall be a separate offense, and in case of a continued violation, each day shall be deemed a separate offense. An action to recover such forfeiture may be brought in any court of competent jurisdiction in this state in the name of the people of the state of Michigan, and all moneys recovered in any such action, *45together with the costs thereof, shall be paid into the state treasury to the credit of the general fund.[30]

The Court of Appeals reasoned that MCL 460.558 does not apply solely in cases of “wilful or knowing failure to comply with a lawful PSC order; it also applies in the event of negligent noncompliance.”31 We disagree.