Great Wolf Lodge of Traverse City, LLC v. Public Service Commission
[…] Plaintiff has failed to demonstrate that the PSC’s May 2006 order was unlawful or unreasonable.

THE PSC IS NOT REQUIRED TO IMPOSE INTEREST ON A REFUND

The PSC’s authority to award interest in addition to a refund under these circumstances is not explicitly authorized by statute. Rather, it has its genesis in the Court of Appeals’ decision in Detroit Edison Co v Pub Serv Comm.25 In that case, the Court of Appeals held that the PSC’s authority to award interest derives from MCL 460.6(1). MCL 460.6(1) vests the PSC with the power and jurisdiction, among other things, to “regulate all rates, fares, fees, charges, services, rules, conditions of service, and all other matters pertaining to the formation, operation, or direction of public utilities.” *43Because “[t]he selected rate of interest has a direct impact on the fees and charges that a utility’s customers ultimately pay for service,”26 the Court of Appeals concluded that the PSC had authority to determine the amount of interest to award.