Com. v. Vasquez, J.
[…] However, the enactment of 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.13(3.1) created an exception under which Appellant is not required to register. Because Subsection (3.1) applies retroactively as of December 20, 2012, we apply it as such and conclude that Appellant was not legally subject to SORNA’s registration requirement. Accordingly, Appellant cannot be convicted under 18 Pa.C.S. § 4915(a)(1) based on acts occurring in May of 2013, because he was not “an individual who is subject to registration under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.13.” See 18 Pa.C.S. § 4915(a)(1). Thus, we agree with Appellant that his October 1, 2013 plea lacks a proper legal basis and reverse his conviction. Judgment of sentence reversed. Order of November 3, 2014 vacated. Appellant’s application to withdraw appeal denied. Appellant discharged.