Com. v. Vasquez, J.
[…] See Commonwealth v. Lincoln, 72 A.3d at 611. Nevertheless, we are mindful that Appellant is relying on a change in law, and although the SORNA statute was amended ten days before he was sentenced in the instant matter, Bundy was not decided until after this appeal was taken. Given this change in law, we conclude that Appellant has preserved his issue at the first opportunity to do so and decline to find waiver. Instantly, Appellant pleaded guilty to a violation of 18 Pa.C.S. § 4915.1(a)(1), which states: -7- J. S71040/14 An individual who is subject to registration under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.13 (relating to applicability) commits an offense if he knowingly fails to: (1) register with the Pennsylvania State Police as required under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.15 (relating to period of registration), 9799.19 (relating to initial registration) or 9799.25 (relating to verification by sexual offenders and Pennsylvania State Police)[.] See 18 Pa.C.S. § 4915.1(a)(1).