Filed 1/7/15 P. v. Lyons CA2/6
[…] because appellant falsely told Mildred that he was asleep in the motor home at 3:00
a.m. when the police arrived at their residence, and shushed her when she said he was
not in the motor home when she checked at about 3:30 a.m. Appellant later falsely
stated he was in the bathroom when Mildred opened the door and called for him and
claimed he did not answer her because it annoyed him when he thought she was
checking up on him. All that was false and could reasonably be inferred to be an
attempt to create a false alibi.
Evidence Code section 980 codifies the privilege of a spouse "to refuse
to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a communication if he claims the
6
privilege and the communication was made in confidence between him and the other
spouse while they were husband and wife." But a person's communication with his or
her spouse is in confidence only if the parties to the conversation intend nondisclosure
and are entitled reasonably to expect their conversation would be private. (People v.