Filed 1/7/15 Williams v. Sidhu CA1/5
[…] Williams filed his
notice of appeal on May 2, 2013. As a result, his appeal is timely. (Van Beurden, supra,
15 Cal.4th at pp. 66-67.)
II.
The Court Did Not Err by Excluding Evidence of
Subsequent Remedial Measures
Williams contends the court erred by excluding evidence defendants filled the
storm drain with concrete shortly after the incident. We review the court’s evidentiary
7
ruling for abuse of discretion. (McIntyre v. The Colonies-Pacific, LLC (2014) 228
Cal.App.4th 664, 670 (McIntyre) (S221005, review den. 11/12/14).)
Section 1151 provides: “When, after the occurrence of an event, remedial or
precautionary measures are taken, which, if taken previously, would have tended to make
the event less likely to occur, evidence of such subsequent measures is inadmissible to
prove negligence or culpable conduct in connection with the event.” The statute
“promotes the public policy of encouraging remedial conduct . . .” (McIntyre, supra, 228
Cal.App.4th at p. 671; Ault v. International Harvester Co. (1974) 13 Cal.3d 113, 119-
120.) Section 1151, however, ‘“does not require the exclusion of evidence of subsequent