Atkinson v. McIndoo
[…] A.R.S. § 25-1034(D). The purpose of communication between the courts is to “resolve the emergency, protect the safety of the parties and the child and determine a period for the duration of the temporary order.” Id. ¶31 The record does not indicate that the Arizona court initiated communication with either the New York or Florida court. However, based upon the timely communication that occurred between the various courts involved, we find no prejudice in any delay. See Gutierrez v. Gutierrez, 20 Ariz.