Greene v. Sawicki
[…] (explaining substantively identical provision of uniform act and its regard for “domestic violence and other matters affecting the health and safety of the parties”); Stoneman v. Drollinger, 64 P.3d 997, 1002, ¶ 26 (Mont. 2003) (“While th[e domestic-violence] factor alone is not dispositive under [Montana’s version of the UCCJEA’s 6 GREENE v. SAWICKI Decision of the Court inconvenient-forum provision], we urge district courts to give priority to the safety of victims of domestic violence when considering jurisdictional issues under the UCCJEA.”). ¶18 When presented with a § 25-1037 question (which may be raised by a party or a court, § 25-1037(A)), “[c]ommunication between courts is . . . strongly suggested.” UCCJEA § 110, cmt. (explaining substantially identical provisions of uniform act). “The court may allow the parties to participate in the communication. If the parties are not able to participate in the communication, they must be given the opportunity to present facts and legal argument before a decision on jurisdiction is made.” A.R.S. § 25-1010(B). The parties’ participation “may amount to a hearing if there is an opportunity to present facts and jurisdictional arguments.” UCCJEA § 110, cmt.