FRANK R. v. MOTHER GOOSE ADOPTIONS
[…] ¶40 Mother Goose attempts to distinguish Nevares on the
basis that there the court did not address the constitutionality of
Utah’s putative fathers registry. But that is not the most significant
distinction. Rather, the result in Nevares was determined by Utah’s
impossibility exception, which differs in material respects from § 8-
106.01(E). 345 P.3d 719, ¶ 13. Under the Utah statute an out-of-state
putative father is excused from complying with Utah’s putative
fathers registry if he did not know and could not reasonably have
known the child would be placed for adoption in Utah. Utah Code
§ 78B-6-122(1)(c)(i). Under those circumstances, the father’s consent
to an adoption is required if he has “fully complied with the
requirements to establish parental rights in the child, and to
preserve the right to notice of” an adoption “imposed by . . . the last
state where the unmarried biological father knew, or through the
exercise of reasonable diligence should have known, that the mother
resided in before the mother executed the consent to adoption.”
Utah Code § 78B-6-122(1)(c)(i)(B).
¶41 This portion of Utah’s statute essentially is a choice-of-
law provision, which does not exist in § 8-533(B)(6) or § 8-106.01.
The Utah Supreme Court reasoned in Nevares that the statute was
intended to incorporate another state’s law, in that case Colorado