FRANK R. v. MOTHER GOOSE ADOPTIONS
[…] as Rachel’s address. Mother Goose also alleged falsely that the
identity of the father was unknown and that Frank “may be the
father of the child,” even though deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) test
results contained in a report dated October 28, 2014, established
Frank was E.E.’s father.
¶18 The severance hearing took place over six days between
February 27 and April 28. On March 24, about a month before the
last day of the hearing, Frank filed an ex parte motion in the
severance proceeding seeking to establish paternity and
incorporating A.R.S. § 25-814(A)(2) (paternity presumed where
“[g]enetic testing affirms at least a ninety-five per cent probability of
paternity”). He also apparently filed a separate special paternity
action under title 25. During the fourth day of the severance
hearing, the court consolidated the two actions “for hearing
purposes.” The juvenile court also entered an order finding Frank
was E.E.’s father.